These are the top 5 best-selling smartphone brands in the world

A research and advisory group, Gartner, conducted thorough market research to determine the 5 best-selling smartphone brands and their market growth in the world and came to the conclusion that Huawei and Xiaomi are the only two brands that have grown their market share since last year.

As compared to the third quarter of 2017 (3Q2017) the overall smartphone sales have grown in the third quarter of 2018 reaching 389 million units.

Smartphone sale for most of the manufacturers is going down, but for Huawei, it has drastically increased. The demand for Huawei phones increased by 43% in the third quarter of 2018.

“If we had taken both Huawei and Xiaomi out of the global smartphone vendors list, smartphone sales to end users would have declined by 5.2%,” professed Anshul Gupta, research director at Gartner.

Vendor3Q17 Market Share3Q18 Market Share3Q18 Units
Samsung22.30%18.90%73360.1
Huawei9.50%13.40%52218.4
Apple11.80%11.80%45745.6
Xiaomi7.00%8.50%33219.7
Oppo7.70%7.90%30563.4
Others41.60%39.60%153960

Huawei is aggressively increasing in sales performance which is why the Chinese giant has already challenged Apple with its target of 200 Million shipments which will contribute as a 25% increase in the company’s current sales target for the next year.

Samsung S9, S9+ and the Note 9 struggled a lot in sales in the third quarter to stay relevant in the market while the mid-tier phones from Samsung faced intense competition from their Chinese counterparts, report claims.

Apple was the only smartphone manufacturer in the top 5 that neither went down with sales nor did it rise up but instead remained flat. Could this be a significant sign that the future of the smartphone industry lies in the hands of Chinese smartphone manufacturers? Do let us know in the comments what you think of this.

Source

3 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Recent Stories